FREE DELIVERY METRO AND REGIONAL

Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Healthy Belly Hampers (‘we/us/our’) cares about your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 – which also includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the type of information that we may collect about you and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information and how it should be treated.

We may change this privacy notice at any time. If we make any changes, they will be published on this page and you will have immediate access to the most up to date version of this privacy notice.  We recommend that you check this page regularly.

Your personal information will be collected by us through the website or otherwise through our dealings with you. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, subscribe to our articles or newsletters, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information or services. If you are a client, you will be required to provide us with your gift recipient's and your personal information to allow us to comply with our obligations to you.

Type of personal data we collect about you during the course of conducting our business, will vary depending on the nature and purpose of our relationship. In general we collect and hold personal information about you such as;

If the personal information you provide to us is inaccurate, or if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to contact you, give you access to information you have requested or otherwise provide you with the outcome you require from us.

By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge that we have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information you submit to us unless we have already agreed to act for you or we later agree to do so. Thus, we may represent a third party in a matter adverse to you even if the information you submit us could be used against you in the matter, and even if you submitted it in good faith effort to retain us. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy notice.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Automatically via website cookies and analytics software

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

We also may collect information via analytics software that can track use of the website. This analytic information can include navigation through the website, number of visits, duration of the visit and the areas of the website commonly used. This analytic information does not identify or disclose any personal information about the visitor and is utilised to improve performance of the website. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the collection of this information.  The information we collect in this way will not personally identify you. 

Manually via website and marketing campaigns

Your personal information will be collected by us through the website or otherwise through our dealings with you. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, connect to us via social media, subscribe to our articles or newsletters, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information or services. If you are a client, you will be required to provide us with your personal information to allow us to comply with our obligations to you.

Security of your personal data

We may hold your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy or electronic form. We have measures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity and unauthorised disclosure and take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse or unauthorised access.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes.  You consent that we may also disclose your personal information (subject to our professional obligations) to:


QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINS

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information about privacy or to lodge a complaint, contact us at hampers@healthybelly.com.au